Home » Wisconsin » Door County

Radon in Door County, WI: Test Results and Levels

Updated November 2026 · Data: CDC National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network (radon test results from laboratories, 2008–2017), state-reported results 2019–2023, EPA Map of Radon Zones · Sources and method

Radon testing laboratories reported 431 pre-mitigation radon tests from buildings in Door County, Wisconsin between 2008 and 2017, according to the CDC Tracking Network. 41.0% of those tests were at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, and the median result was 2.9 pCi/L. That is roughly 1 in 2 tested buildings. The county’s share of high results is lower than the Wisconsin figure of 47.0% and above the U.S. figure of 36.4%. Door County is in EPA radon Zone 1 (highest potential, predicted average above 4 pCi/L).

41.0%of tests at or above 4 pCi/L
2.9 pCi/Lmedian test result
5.9 pCi/Laverage (mean) test result
431buildings tested, 2008–2017
163.5 pCi/Lhighest test result
#46 of 71Wisconsin counties by share of high tests
Zone 1EPA radon zone

These are area results, not your home’s level. Homes next to each other can have very different radon levels. The only way to know yours is to test.

Radon test results in Door County

Test resultDoor CountyWisconsinUnited States
Below 2 pCi/L38.5%30.8%38.8%
2 to 4 pCi/L20.5%22.2%24.8%
4 pCi/L or higher41.0%47.0%36.4%
Share of pre-mitigation tests by level, 2008–2017. Source: CDC Tracking Network, Radon Tests from Labs.

About 39% of tests in Door County came back below 2 pCi/L, and 20.5% fell between 2 and 4 pCi/L, where the EPA suggests considering a fix. The average result (5.9 pCi/L) is well above the median (2.9 pCi/L) because a smaller number of very high readings pull the average up; the highest test reported was 163.5 pCi/L.

Recent results reported by Wisconsin

YearBuildings testedMedian (pCi/L)4 pCi/L or higher
20192113.243.7%
20201551.725.7%
20211432.331.8%
20221303.745.5%
20231053.042.3%
Source: CDC Tracking Network, Radon Tests from States (state-reported annual data).

Wisconsin also sends yearly radon test data to the CDC. These newer numbers come from a different collection than the 2008–2017 laboratory figures, so small differences between them are normal.

How Door County compares with other Wisconsin counties

CountyTests4 pCi/L or higherMedian (pCi/L)
Door County (this page)43141.0%2.9
Langlade County16668.0%7.4
Grant County47864.0%5.5
Dodge County81563.3%5.6
Iowa County32263.2%5.4
Waupaca County60262.7%5.4
Vernon County33260.7%5.4
Calumet County33459.8%4.7
Crawford County13859.4%5.1
Counties with at least 100 tests, highest share of high results first. Source: CDC Tracking Network, 2008–2017.

All Wisconsin counties, the radon zone map and state contacts: Radon in Wisconsin.

How to test your home in Door County

Frequently asked questions

Is radon a problem in Door County?

41.0% of 431 pre-mitigation radon tests in Door County from 2008 to 2017 were at or above 4 pCi/L, according to CDC Tracking Network laboratory data. The county is in EPA radon Zone 1. Any home can have high radon, so testing is the only way to know.

What is the average radon level in Door County?

The median test result in Door County is 2.9 pCi/L and the mean is 5.9 pCi/L (CDC Tracking Network, 2008–2017). For comparison, the average indoor radon level in U.S. homes is about 1.3 pCi/L, according to the EPA.

How does Door County compare with the rest of Wisconsin?

Door County ranks 46 of 71 Wisconsin counties (with at least 20 tests) by the share of tests at or above 4 pCi/L. Statewide, 47.0% of 55,359 laboratory tests reached that level.

Should I test if my neighbor’s result was low?

Yes. Radon depends on the soil and rock under each building and on how the building is built, so two houses on the same street can have very different results.

Sources and method

The CDC National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network collects radon test results from radon testing laboratories and summarizes them by county over 10-year periods; the latest period available is 2008–2017. Numbers describe buildings that were tested (mostly homes tested by their owners), not a random sample of every home, and counties with few tests are less reliable. We only publish county pages where at least 100 buildings were tested. State and U.S. figures on this page are weighted by the number of tests in each county. Data retrieved in November 2026.