Home » Wyoming » Uinta County

Radon in Uinta County, WY: Test Results and Levels

Updated November 2026 · Data: CDC National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network (radon test results from laboratories, 2008–2017), EPA Map of Radon Zones · Sources and method

Radon testing laboratories reported 146 pre-mitigation radon tests from buildings in Uinta County, Wyoming between 2008 and 2017, according to the CDC Tracking Network. 24.6% of those tests were at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, and the median result was 2.2 pCi/L. That is roughly 1 in 4 tested buildings. The county’s share of high results is lower than the Wyoming figure of 43.1% and below the U.S. figure of 36.4%. Uinta County is in EPA radon Zone 1 (highest potential, predicted average above 4 pCi/L).

24.6%of tests at or above 4 pCi/L
2.2 pCi/Lmedian test result
3.1 pCi/Laverage (mean) test result
146buildings tested, 2008–2017
28.8 pCi/Lhighest test result
#22 of 22Wyoming counties by share of high tests
Zone 1EPA radon zone

These are area results, not your home’s level. Homes next to each other can have very different radon levels. The only way to know yours is to test.

Radon test results in Uinta County

Test resultUinta CountyWyomingUnited States
Below 2 pCi/L43.2%26.2%38.8%
2 to 4 pCi/L32.2%30.7%24.8%
4 pCi/L or higher24.6%43.1%36.4%
Share of pre-mitigation tests by level, 2008–2017. Source: CDC Tracking Network, Radon Tests from Labs.

About 43% of tests in Uinta County came back below 2 pCi/L, and 32.2% fell between 2 and 4 pCi/L, where the EPA suggests considering a fix. The average result (3.1 pCi/L) is well above the median (2.2 pCi/L) because a smaller number of very high readings pull the average up; the highest test reported was 28.8 pCi/L.

How Uinta County compares with other Wyoming counties

CountyTests4 pCi/L or higherMedian (pCi/L)
Uinta County (this page)14624.6%2.2
Sheridan County47669.5%5.8
Fremont County32255.7%4.7
Natrona County66455.7%4.3
Sweetwater County25649.6%3.9
Teton County14044.6%3.4
Campbell County18043.9%3.5
Park County25842.8%3.4
Goshen County10541.7%3.3
Counties with at least 100 tests, highest share of high results first. Source: CDC Tracking Network, 2008–2017.

All Wyoming counties, the radon zone map and state contacts: Radon in Wyoming.

How to test your home in Uinta County

Frequently asked questions

Is radon a problem in Uinta County?

24.6% of 146 pre-mitigation radon tests in Uinta County from 2008 to 2017 were at or above 4 pCi/L, according to CDC Tracking Network laboratory data. The county is in EPA radon Zone 1. Any home can have high radon, so testing is the only way to know.

What is the average radon level in Uinta County?

The median test result in Uinta County is 2.2 pCi/L and the mean is 3.1 pCi/L (CDC Tracking Network, 2008–2017). For comparison, the average indoor radon level in U.S. homes is about 1.3 pCi/L, according to the EPA.

How does Uinta County compare with the rest of Wyoming?

Uinta County ranks 22 of 22 Wyoming counties (with at least 20 tests) by the share of tests at or above 4 pCi/L. Statewide, 43.1% of 4,713 laboratory tests reached that level.

Should I test if my neighbor’s result was low?

Yes. Radon depends on the soil and rock under each building and on how the building is built, so two houses on the same street can have very different results.

Sources and method

The CDC National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network collects radon test results from radon testing laboratories and summarizes them by county over 10-year periods; the latest period available is 2008–2017. Numbers describe buildings that were tested (mostly homes tested by their owners), not a random sample of every home, and counties with few tests are less reliable. We only publish county pages where at least 100 buildings were tested. State and U.S. figures on this page are weighted by the number of tests in each county. Data retrieved in November 2026.