Home » Pennsylvania » Franklin County

Radon in Franklin County, PA: Test Results by ZIP Code

Updated November 2026 · Data: Pennsylvania DEP radon test and mitigation databases, EPA Map of Radon Zones · Sources and method

Pennsylvania DEP has records of 28,025 radon tests in Franklin County homes. Of those, 52.5% were at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, and the median result was 4.3 pCi/L. That share is higher than the Pennsylvania figure of 33.9%. Franklin County is in EPA radon Zone 1 (highest potential). Below are results by ZIP code and community, by floor of the home, and what radon mitigation has cost in the county.

52.5%of tests at or above 4 pCi/L
4.3 pCi/Lmedian test result
28,025tests on record (PA DEP)
10.0%of tests at or above 20 pCi/L
$1,295median mitigation cost, 2022–2026 (360 systems)
Zone 1EPA radon zone

These are area results, not your home’s level. Homes next to each other can have very different radon levels. The only way to know yours is to test.

Radon test results by ZIP code in Franklin County

ZIP codes with at least 20 tests on record. “At or above 4 pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above the EPA action level.

ZIP codeTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
172017,9124.352.5%
172024,3604.754.5%
172141392.530.2%
172202519.376.0%
17221334.760.6%
172222,9494.050.5%
172241364.050.7%
172253,1775.256.9%
17235454.357.8%
172361,2284.252.3%
172371443.441.0%
172402410.875.0%
172442315.459.7%
172523725.259.1%
172541012.235.6%
172571,7224.150.7%
17262515.056.9%
17263428.671.4%
17265335.754.5%
172685,1033.949.9%
17271323.243.8%
Source: Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (data.pa.gov), tests from 1986 to October 2026.

ZIP codes with the highest share of high results (100+ tests): 17244 (59.7%), 17252 (59.1%), 17225 (56.9%), 17202 (54.5%), 17201 (52.5%).

Results by community

Communities as written in the mailing address of the tested home, with at least 30 tests.

CommunityTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
Chambersburg12,2744.453.3%
Waynesboro5,0783.949.8%
Greencastle3,1965.257.0%
Fayetteville2,9444.050.6%
Shippensburg1,7024.050.2%
Mercersburg1,2254.251.9%
Saint Thomas3195.459.6%
Orrstown2295.359.4%
Mont Alto1413.441.1%
Blue Ridge Summit1342.529.9%
Fort Loudon1274.050.4%
Scotland1002.236.0%
Spring Run515.056.9%
Marion474.357.4%
State Line428.671.4%
Willow Hill323.243.8%
Fannettsburg315.061.3%
Source: Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (data.pa.gov).

City pages in Franklin County

Chambersburg (53.2%) · Waynesboro (49.8%)

Results by floor of the home

Radon usually comes from the ground, so levels are typically highest in the lowest part of the home. In Franklin County:

Floor testedTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
Basement20,8525.258.5%
First Floor3,4292.637.2%
Slab On Grade1,6573.344.4%
Second Floor2962.223.3%
Crawl Space1622.122.8%

Recent tests (2016 to 2026)

Looking only at the 10,496 tests since 2016, 47.7% were at or above 4 pCi/L and the median was 3.7 pCi/L, compared with 52.5% and 4.3 pCi/L for all years.

Radon mitigation in Franklin County

  • Cost: the median reported cost of 360 mitigation systems installed in Franklin County from 2022 to 2026 was $1,295.
  • Results: for systems installed since 2016, the median test before mitigation was 12 pCi/L and the median test after mitigation was 1.3 pCi/L.
  • Pennsylvania requires radon mitigation contractors to be certified by DEP. Find one in the DEP radon services directory or call 1-800-23-RADON.

Compare prices across states in our radon mitigation cost guide.

How to test your home in Franklin County

  • Short-term kits are sold at hardware stores and by Pennsylvania-certified labs; PA DEP says they typically cost about $20 to $30.
  • Test the lowest lived-in level of the home with windows and doors closed.
  • For a home sale, use a DEP-certified radon tester.
  • If the result is 4 pCi/L or higher, the EPA recommends fixing the home; between 2 and 4 pCi/L, consider a fix.

More on Pennsylvania rules, contacts and every county’s EPA zone: Radon in Pennsylvania.

Frequently asked questions

Is radon a problem in Franklin County?

52.5% of the 28,025 radon tests on record with PA DEP for Franklin County were at or above 4 pCi/L, and the county is in EPA radon Zone 1. Any home can have high radon, so testing is the only way to know.

What is the average radon level in Franklin County?

The median of all PA DEP test results in Franklin County is 4.3 pCi/L. We use the median because a few very high readings would distort a simple average.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Franklin County?

The median reported cost of 360 systems installed in Franklin County from 2022 to 2026 was $1,295, according to PA DEP mitigation records.

Which ZIP codes in Franklin County have the most radon?

Among ZIP codes with 100 or more tests, the highest shares of results at or above 4 pCi/L are in 17244 (59.7%), 17252 (59.1%), 17225 (56.9%).

Sources and method

Test statistics use the Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (about 3.4 million tests from 1986 to October 2026), limited to residential and unspecified buildings. Records can include repeat tests of the same home and some tests made after mitigation. Mitigation cost and before/after results come from the PA DEP radon mitigation system database. ZIP codes and communities with few tests are left out. Data retrieved November 2026.