Home » Pennsylvania » Luzerne County

Radon in Luzerne County, PA: Test Results by ZIP Code

Updated November 2026 · Data: Pennsylvania DEP radon test and mitigation databases, EPA Map of Radon Zones · Sources and method

Pennsylvania DEP has records of 65,527 radon tests in Luzerne County homes. Of those, 27.6% were at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, and the median result was 2.1 pCi/L. That share is lower than the Pennsylvania figure of 33.9%. Luzerne County is in EPA radon Zone 1 (highest potential). Below are results by ZIP code and community, by floor of the home, and what radon mitigation has cost in the county.

27.6%of tests at or above 4 pCi/L
2.1 pCi/Lmedian test result
65,527tests on record (PA DEP)
3.0%of tests at or above 20 pCi/L
$1,383median mitigation cost, 2022–2026 (623 systems)
Zone 1EPA radon zone

These are area results, not your home’s level. Homes next to each other can have very different radon levels. The only way to know yours is to test.

Radon test results by ZIP code in Luzerne County

ZIP codes with at least 20 tests on record. “At or above 4 pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above the EPA action level.

ZIP codeTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
178141114.453.2%
17878313.948.4%
182012,7321.619.3%
182021,8622.740.0%
18216291.831.0%
182196143.746.7%
182223,3492.736.5%
182246832.940.0%
18234493.144.9%
182491,2804.352.0%
18255471.929.8%
18424205.555.0%
186022632.835.0%
186033323.545.8%
186125,5002.733.1%
186171571.615.3%
186187791.925.4%
186216194.151.9%
18622313.648.4%
18627823.846.3%
186341,8811.720.4%
186354914.855.2%
18637521.421.2%
186402,9131.822.1%
186411,1142.431.3%
186429092.129.3%
186432,7712.429.3%
186442,1202.632.8%
186519091.818.0%
186559453.444.9%
186563953.141.0%
186605273.142.1%
186611,3882.432.3%
187013051.222.3%
187026,7441.414.2%
18703871.319.5%
187047,2141.919.1%
187052,4541.717.1%
187062,2231.614.8%
187076,9872.228.9%
187083,7822.833.9%
187094922.532.1%
18711240.825.0%
Source: Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (data.pa.gov), tests from 1986 to October 2026.

ZIP codes with the highest share of high results (100+ tests): 18635 (55.2%), 17814 (53.2%), 18249 (52.0%), 18621 (51.9%), 18219 (46.7%).

Results by community

Communities as written in the mailing address of the tested home, with at least 30 tests.

CommunityTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
Wilkes Barre8,0921.414.4%
Mountain Top6,6792.229.1%
Dallas5,4692.733.1%
Kingston3,6811.814.8%
Hazleton3,4611.826.6%
Drums3,3342.736.6%
Shavertown2,9562.834.7%
Pittston2,5251.923.0%
Nanticoke1,8261.719.7%
Wyoming1,5472.631.0%
Plains1,4551.718.8%
White Haven1,3722.432.5%
Sugarloaf1,2744.352.4%
Hanover Township1,1891.413.4%
Exeter1,1562.127.2%
West Pittston1,1362.630.4%
Forty Fort1,0972.221.9%
Duryea8822.229.5%
Shickshinny8763.546.6%
Swoyersville8432.125.4%
Harveys Lake7741.925.3%
Hazle Township7662.636.0%
Plymouth6821.615.4%
Freeland6802.940.0%
Larksville6392.429.6%
Conyngham6143.746.7%
Hunlock Creek6124.252.0%
Dupont5572.836.1%
Wapwallopen5243.142.0%
Edwardsville5221.513.8%
West Wyoming5212.838.4%
Trucksville5192.734.3%
Nescopeck4924.855.3%
Luzerne4832.632.5%
Avoca4712.024.4%
Sweet Valley3903.141.8%
Hanover Twp3501.510.0%
Ashley3421.415.5%
Berwick3323.545.8%
Bear Creek3002.834.0%
Source: Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (data.pa.gov).

City pages in Luzerne County

Dallas (33.1%) · Mountain Top (29.1%) · Wilkes-Barre (14.4%)

Results by floor of the home

Radon usually comes from the ground, so levels are typically highest in the lowest part of the home. In Luzerne County:

Floor testedTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
Basement55,2572.430.5%
First Floor7,2161.011.4%
Slab On Grade6041.515.6%
Crawl Space4321.18.6%
Second Floor4290.78.2%

Recent tests (2016 to 2026)

Looking only at the 23,070 tests since 2016, 25.9% were at or above 4 pCi/L and the median was 2 pCi/L, compared with 27.6% and 2.1 pCi/L for all years.

Radon mitigation in Luzerne County

  • Cost: the median reported cost of 623 mitigation systems installed in Luzerne County from 2022 to 2026 was $1,383.
  • Results: for systems installed since 2016, the median test before mitigation was 7.2 pCi/L and the median test after mitigation was 0.9 pCi/L.
  • Pennsylvania requires radon mitigation contractors to be certified by DEP. Find one in the DEP radon services directory or call 1-800-23-RADON.

Compare prices across states in our radon mitigation cost guide.

How to test your home in Luzerne County

  • Short-term kits are sold at hardware stores and by Pennsylvania-certified labs; PA DEP says they typically cost about $20 to $30.
  • Test the lowest lived-in level of the home with windows and doors closed.
  • For a home sale, use a DEP-certified radon tester.
  • If the result is 4 pCi/L or higher, the EPA recommends fixing the home; between 2 and 4 pCi/L, consider a fix.

More on Pennsylvania rules, contacts and every county’s EPA zone: Radon in Pennsylvania.

Frequently asked questions

Is radon a problem in Luzerne County?

27.6% of the 65,527 radon tests on record with PA DEP for Luzerne County were at or above 4 pCi/L, and the county is in EPA radon Zone 1. Any home can have high radon, so testing is the only way to know.

What is the average radon level in Luzerne County?

The median of all PA DEP test results in Luzerne County is 2.1 pCi/L. We use the median because a few very high readings would distort a simple average.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Luzerne County?

The median reported cost of 623 systems installed in Luzerne County from 2022 to 2026 was $1,383, according to PA DEP mitigation records.

Which ZIP codes in Luzerne County have the most radon?

Among ZIP codes with 100 or more tests, the highest shares of results at or above 4 pCi/L are in 18635 (55.2%), 17814 (53.2%), 18249 (52.0%).

Sources and method

Test statistics use the Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (about 3.4 million tests from 1986 to October 2026), limited to residential and unspecified buildings. Records can include repeat tests of the same home and some tests made after mitigation. Mitigation cost and before/after results come from the PA DEP radon mitigation system database. ZIP codes and communities with few tests are left out. Data retrieved November 2026.