Home » Pennsylvania » York County

Radon in York County, PA: Test Results by ZIP Code

Updated November 2026 · Data: Pennsylvania DEP radon test and mitigation databases, EPA Map of Radon Zones · Sources and method

Pennsylvania DEP has records of 98,592 radon tests in York County homes. Of those, 52.7% were at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, and the median result was 4.3 pCi/L. That share is higher than the Pennsylvania figure of 33.9%. York County is in EPA radon Zone 1 (highest potential). Below are results by ZIP code and community, by floor of the home, and what radon mitigation has cost in the county.

52.7%of tests at or above 4 pCi/L
4.3 pCi/Lmedian test result
98,592tests on record (PA DEP)
13.2%of tests at or above 20 pCi/L
$1,095median mitigation cost, 2022–2026 (1,251 systems)
Zone 1EPA radon zone

These are area results, not your home’s level. Homes next to each other can have very different radon levels. The only way to know yours is to test.

Radon test results by ZIP code in York County

ZIP codes with at least 20 tests on record. “At or above 4 pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above the EPA action level.

ZIP codeTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
170116945.157.8%
170195,8683.747.4%
170551012.837.6%
170702,0793.344.0%
173011093.445.0%
173024187.067.5%
173092169.674.5%
17311212.738.1%
173132,4317.665.5%
173149765.157.3%
173154,0543.344.1%
173161453.244.1%
173174010.172.5%
17318287.064.3%
173192,9143.242.1%
173214626.864.7%
173229547.665.2%
17323212.923.8%
17325202.135.0%
173271,8015.960.7%
173296176.961.1%
1733111,8343.647.0%
173392,1463.445.0%
17342428.271.4%
173459863.241.1%
173471,2635.158.1%
173492,7374.252.0%
173521627.066.0%
17355379.083.8%
173565,3626.160.7%
173601,5487.563.4%
173612,1204.351.9%
173622,8916.360.8%
173632,8306.863.6%
173644414.151.5%
173654402.833.6%
173668678.867.2%
173681,1516.164.0%
173701,0403.040.9%
17371366.469.4%
17400713.949.3%
174015681.823.9%
1740210,6094.755.1%
174038,3754.755.2%
174048,1824.050.6%
174063,9654.453.1%
174077186.362.0%
174084,0763.748.2%
Source: Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (data.pa.gov), tests from 1986 to October 2026.

ZIP codes with the highest share of high results (100+ tests): 17309 (74.5%), 17302 (67.5%), 17366 (67.2%), 17352 (66.0%), 17313 (65.5%).

Results by community

Communities as written in the mailing address of the tested home, with at least 30 tests.

CommunityTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
York35,3704.352.6%
Hanover11,8283.647.0%
Dillsburg5,8633.747.5%
Red Lion5,3516.160.8%
Dover3,9803.344.1%
Etters2,9173.242.2%
Spring Grove2,8876.360.9%
Stewartstown2,8366.863.4%
New Freedom2,7304.251.8%
Dallastown2,3077.765.8%
Lewisberry2,1463.445.0%
Shrewsbury2,1294.352.0%
New Cumberland2,0433.344.0%
Glen Rock1,7785.860.7%
Seven Valleys1,5447.563.1%
Mount Wolf1,1845.057.4%
Wrightsville1,1506.163.8%
York Haven1,0413.040.6%
Manchester9793.241.4%
Delta9675.157.0%
Felton9437.665.1%
Windsor8658.566.7%
Camp Hill6905.157.8%
Glenville6046.860.8%
Jacobus5476.662.2%
Fawn Grove4607.064.6%
Wellsville4442.733.6%
Thomasville4364.151.6%
Hellam4223.143.4%
Airville4166.867.1%
Brogue2159.674.9%
New Park1577.066.9%
East Berlin1393.343.9%
East York1355.661.5%
Yoe1165.260.3%
Abbottstown1113.445.9%
Mechanicsburg1012.837.6%
Hallam815.364.2%
West York726.262.5%
Loganville517.674.5%
Source: Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (data.pa.gov).

City pages in York County

Dillsburg (47.5%) · Hanover (46.8%) · Red Lion (60.8%) · York (52.5%)

Results by floor of the home

Radon usually comes from the ground, so levels are typically highest in the lowest part of the home. In York County:

Floor testedTestsMedian (pCi/L)At or above 4 pCi/L
Basement81,9954.956.4%
First Floor10,5482.233.9%
Slab On Grade2,0622.638.0%
Second Floor1,0282.031.0%
Crawl Space1282.739.1%

Recent tests (2016 to 2026)

Looking only at the 37,680 tests since 2016, 46.4% were at or above 4 pCi/L and the median was 3.5 pCi/L, compared with 52.7% and 4.3 pCi/L for all years.

Radon mitigation in York County

  • Cost: the median reported cost of 1,251 mitigation systems installed in York County from 2022 to 2026 was $1,095.
  • Results: for systems installed since 2016, the median test before mitigation was 12 pCi/L and the median test after mitigation was 1 pCi/L.
  • Pennsylvania requires radon mitigation contractors to be certified by DEP. Find one in the DEP radon services directory or call 1-800-23-RADON.

Compare prices across states in our radon mitigation cost guide.

How to test your home in York County

  • Short-term kits are sold at hardware stores and by Pennsylvania-certified labs; PA DEP says they typically cost about $20 to $30.
  • Test the lowest lived-in level of the home with windows and doors closed.
  • For a home sale, use a DEP-certified radon tester.
  • If the result is 4 pCi/L or higher, the EPA recommends fixing the home; between 2 and 4 pCi/L, consider a fix.

More on Pennsylvania rules, contacts and every county’s EPA zone: Radon in Pennsylvania.

Frequently asked questions

Is radon a problem in York County?

52.7% of the 98,592 radon tests on record with PA DEP for York County were at or above 4 pCi/L, and the county is in EPA radon Zone 1. Any home can have high radon, so testing is the only way to know.

What is the average radon level in York County?

The median of all PA DEP test results in York County is 4.3 pCi/L. We use the median because a few very high readings would distort a simple average.

How much does radon mitigation cost in York County?

The median reported cost of 1,251 systems installed in York County from 2022 to 2026 was $1,095, according to PA DEP mitigation records.

Which ZIP codes in York County have the most radon?

Among ZIP codes with 100 or more tests, the highest shares of results at or above 4 pCi/L are in 17309 (74.5%), 17302 (67.5%), 17366 (67.2%).

Sources and method

Test statistics use the Pennsylvania DEP radon test database (about 3.4 million tests from 1986 to October 2026), limited to residential and unspecified buildings. Records can include repeat tests of the same home and some tests made after mitigation. Mitigation cost and before/after results come from the PA DEP radon mitigation system database. ZIP codes and communities with few tests are left out. Data retrieved November 2026.